CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

William Gregory
180s LLC
700 S. Caroline Street
Baltimore, MD 21231

RE: The tariff classification of arm and leg bands from China

Dear Mr. Gregory:

In your letter dated May 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, identified as item number 17020, is an arm sleeve which is constructed of 73% nylon and 27% spandex knitted fabric. The item is tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at each end and covers the knee to the ankle. The opening at the top is slightly larger than the opening at the bottom to facilitate fitting the leg.

The submitted sample, identified as item number 17021, is a compression leg band which is constructed of 73% nylon and 27% spandex knitted fabric. The item is tubular in shape with an elasticized opening at each end and covers the upper arm to the wrist. The opening at the top is slightly larger than the opening at the bottom to facilitate fitting the arm.

The applicable subheading for the arm sleeve will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the compression leg band will be 6115.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other graduated compression hosiery, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division